Privacy Policy

 

  1. About this Policy

1.1      This  policy  explains  when  and  why  we  collect  personal  information  about  our web site users and event attendees, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2       We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3      We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior  notice. You  are advised  to check  our website  [www.rotaryestoipalace.org] regularly  for  any  amendments  (but  amendments  will  not  be  made retrospectively).

1.4       We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

2.1       We are Rotary Club Estoi Palace International (RCEPI), also called “The Club” for the purposes of this document.. We can be contacted at:

Rotary Club Estoi Palace International
Pousada Palácio de Estoi
Rua São José Estoi
8005-465 Faro

Email address: moc@rotaryestoipalace.org

 

  1. What information we may collect and why.

 3.1        We may collect information such as your name and contact details in order for us to provide you with information.

3.2         We may also collect any relevant information which we deem necessary for us for us to efficiently and safely run an event. This information may occasionally include your date of birth, nationality and other personal information.

3.3         If you make a payment to us we will temporarily store financial details but only insofar as necessary to complete the financial transaction.

  1. How we protect your personal data

4.1       We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2       We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security  in  order  to  protect  personal  data  from  loss,  misuse,  or  unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3      Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4      For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5       We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  1. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1      We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below.

5.2      We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and  subcontractors  to  us  for  the  purposes  of  completing  tasks  and  providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  We do  this  for  the  purpose  of  our  legitimate  interests  in  operating  the  Club  and  for performing our contract with you.  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.   It  is  possible  that  third  parties  may  themselves  engage  others  (sub- processors)  to  process  your  data.   Where  this  is  the  case  third  parties  will  be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

  1. How long do we keep your information?

6.1       We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data from time to time to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2      We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  1. Your rights

7.1       You have rights under the GDPR: (a) to access your personal data

(b)    to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)    to have your personal data corrected

(d)    to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)    to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)     to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2       You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to:

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados
Rua de São Bento, 148, 3º
1200-821 Lisboa
Portugal

Telephone: (+ 351) 21 392 84 00
Fax:            (+ 351) 21 397 68 32
e-mail:        geral@cnpd.pt

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager via moc@rotaryestoipalace.org.

This policy was last updated on 25th May 2018

Make a Difference: Donate Now